Friday, June 05, 2009

A Brief Glimpse Inside My Mind

But first, a picture of a koala hanging out
hanging out


Now I'll answer those movie questions from two posts ago! And you'll get some idea of how my brain works --or doesn't work.

At the end of the post I asked how many movies I referenced and what were the movies. Actually, there were references to more than just movies and I'll now fill in the blanks for y'all. Cus I'm nice.

The first was the title of the post. In fact, I even then explained it. Did anyone mention how they remember that bloke? Nope. If you watched ESPN in the early 80's you could not have missed it.

Next was the line I coulda been a contenda from the movie On The Waterfront from 1954. I wasn't sure if anyone would get this one since it's one of those very well known lines that most people don't know where it's from. Kudos go to Liz at Love A New Idea for knowing that.

Next up is this line, that was used lately in film Gladiator (very good movie, BTW). We who are about to die, salute you! HOWEVER, it was used many times before then. I remember hearing in Carry On Cleo from 1962. I think the first use of it was in the 1951 movie Quo Vadis, and it was also used in at least 2 of the silent movies of Quo Vadis back in 1909 and 1919 (I think, my memory is fuzzy from back then...) BUT, if you try to use the ole system of tubes and "the google" the only movie reference you'll come up with is Gladiator. Just remember, Wikipedia and google ain't always right!

Next up is The Rocky Horror Picture Show. And if any of you don't know this movie then you did not have very much fun back in the 70's (1970's, that is). Remember when Tim Curry said the line, "I see you shiver in antici..." then there's a LONG pause during which the audience yells SAY IT, "Pation." I thought for sure that by using this line The crowd gasps in breathless antici........Pation! that someone would've got it.

And then, of course, there's Animal House. The line I used is Oh boy, this is gonna be great! which is verbatim from the huge parade finale at the end; Flounder uttered that memorable line in the movie BTW.

Then there's the Spaceballs reference with this line Hahaha! Your puny attack won't work against The Schwartz! No, it's not verbatim, but I thought for sure y'all would get The Schwartz reference.

The next one isn't from a movie, it's from a cartoon. A bugs Bunny cartoon to be exact. Remember when he's in a wrestling ring with a huge beast of a bloke in tight, green shorts? And bugs is getting whupped? Anyone remember what he does in the middle? Where he dives to the announcers microphone? ANYONE? No, I didn't use the line that Bugs used word for word, but I was secretly hoping someone would get it. And the Champ is down!

The last one I thought for sure would just be too easy which is why I didn't add Klytus', "pathetic" to the end of the line cus I thought that'd really give it away. You have until the sands... run up. C'mon, someone has to know what movie this is from!!!!

5 comments:

Jim and Heather on Meerkat said...

That post title wins the "scariest post title ever" award.
Hands. Down.

scienceguy288 said...

What a strange trip that was!

LoveANewIdea said...

Wow, Dave - I bow to your movie wisdom! I am a mere babe in the woods!

Alaska-womom said...

I definately need to watch more movies.

Alaskan Dave Down Under said...

SV Meerkat: Yup, you betcha! *wink*

ScienceBloke: We've only scraped the surface...

LoveANewIdea: But if you asked me about modern movies I'd be lost.

Alaska-womom: No, you need to keep enjoying the outdoors and do more huntin' n fishin'! Besides, outdoor adventures makes better stories :)