Wednesday, September 03, 2008

...Oh Me Oh My...

Yes, I missed it. The Sarah Palin bounce, that is. Heck, I didn't even k(no)w how to pro-noun-ce her name! Sorta like Valdez, Valdez, Valdez --three(3) pronounciations depending on where you are from. In Castellano, it'd be pronounced as Valdeath. Fitting, eh? Anywho, I only doubled my traffic yes(turd)ay. Or was it the day before? Whatever, I missed it!

I promise never, ever, ever again to pander to the LCD in order to get traffic. There. Those crystals should be safe now that I'm not pandering to them no more.

Back to the topic... what topic? Oh, yeah. THAT topic.

If anyone can tell me what song the title of this post is yanked from, then I'll give you something. Free. On me. No worries. Now, I wouldn't be surprised that the title of this post has somehow mistakenly found it's merry way into other songs over the ensuing decades (is time linear?); but there's one song I'm thinking of...

Go ahead: guess! I want the name of the band and the song title. I'll even give you a hint: reread the first paragraph of this post.

What will you get? I'll make a custom screensaver of any 10 bird pics (you get to pic them) that have appeared here. I can only make them for PC, so for mac users I'll make fullsize wallpapers from the original files.

How do you enter? Just put your guess in the comments on this post, no worries.

What if no one wins? Tough shit, but I might award something for the funniest comment (judged by yours truly, of course) if no one guesses right. Y'all gots till September 15th (aussie time, HA!) to get your guesses in.

And now for the (w)hole reason why everyone visits me:

pretty birdies

Oops, blurry again... I was focused on the galah as she was about to fly off and the lorie flew in. Sigh... I've got better ones, REALLY!

6 comments:

devilsclub said...

"My Dog Wags"? knew you must be a closeted fan of the Wiggles.

Really, I have no idea what song has to do with angry intestines ...

Alaskan Dave Down Under said...

Hmmmmm, the Wiggles were a little past my time... Think 60's!

Ishmael said...

Wait, what happened to my entry? Did I guess too fast too good?

It's "Got Stoned and I missed it" by Dr. Hook.

Alaskan Dave Down Under said...

Ish: Didn't see an earlier entry from you, but no worries cus you were still the first. Cathy (tundratantrum) also got it, so you'll both be getting goodies. Hmmmmm, old hippies never die? Anyways, I'll be putting up a post this afternoon with the info.

tundratantrum said...

Awww...crap...I didn't see that Ish got it on this post instead of the other.

Alaskan Dave Down Under said...

Ish: You've got lots of archive Palin pics; let's do a screensaver! I've had several searches on "sarah palin screensaver". Oh, and I've got a really cool morphing program too that we could have fun with :)