Thursday, April 08, 2010

Ai Izz Uh Phailyur

Didja eber halve one of "those" dayz?

Ok, I'll stop typing in cheezburger-speak now.

One of those days when nothing seems to go right? Or left?

I was going to dump this sunset render cus it's just WRONG! Didn't come out anything like I wanted. Blech. The undersides of the clouds aren't lit up in red tones, the sand STILL doesn't have the sandy-twilight color, and I totally f*ck*d up with the sun dipping down below the sea level horizon as astute perusers will note a SECOND horizon line halfway up the setting sun...

About the only good thing is that I finally carved some shallows properly so that their is some soft wave action on the beach in the lower right.

Otherwise... this sucks.

Don't click on this to embiggen it or you will be as disgusted as I am. The only reason I'm showing it to you (yes YOU, not that other lurker) is cus cus the d*mn*d thing took 2 hrs 28 mins and 4 bl**dy seconds to render! And I'd like to share with you the fact that I ain't always prephekt.





And I can't even take good caterpillar pics! This should be simple! They don't move quickly! They even pose! Sheesh. Bl**dy stupid cattapliers. grumble Just LOOK! One of the antennae is owt of phocus! Another photo phailyur by Yours Truly --don't swoon ladies, I'm still human.


caterpillar closeup



You'd think that with me being a master chef and all, that I'd be able to make jellied ox tongue easily. Nope. My ox tongue DID NOT jelly-fy. Just look what I had to start with...

raw ox tongue



This is just won of those days when I decide to just do this for the next 16 hours...

koala closeup

3 comments:

Titanium said...

The sunset is absolutely breathtaking. I can't think of any way to photograph it more perfectly, than what you've done here.

Outta the park homerun, Dave.

Damn.

Alaskan Dave Down Under said...

Gosh, well, ummmmm, I sorta, like, kinda was phishing for compliments. Dang you know how to stroke someone's ego!

I've just now got the clouds PERFECT and I'm working on the shoreline next so stay tuned for one that'll knock your socks off.

la isla d'lisa said...

gulp. that 'ox tongue' sure do look a lot like a skinned caterpillar.