Saturday, May 22, 2010

Alien Abduction Act XI --Smoke & Mirrors

Yes, it's true! The long untold story of my alien abduction continues! There was a momentary (6 week) lapse in the story due to some soft- & hardware probs, but the brain surgery was a success so it's time to entertain you some more!

Since you may need a bit of catching up...


Act I

Act II


Act IV

Act V

Act VI



Act IX -preview

Act IX

Act X

Whew! Is everyone now all caught up with the completely true, 100% factual story of my alien abduction whilst I was a lightning-charged, undead, brain-eating zombie with magic sledgehammer?

Just boggles the ole brain, don't it?

For those of you too lazy to reacquaint yourselves with the story, lemme add the last few pics so you sorta have an idea of how you just may be able to possibly think about perhaps slightly understanding just what the heck is going on somewhere in orbit above Oceania at this very moment, too, also.

Remember, a Chinese spy satellite was tracking my whereabouts at the time and got this great pic!
chinese spy satellite photo

And as I approached I was able to make out the A.S.S.'s rego number!
close approach
C4P-PFP2012??? What could that possibly mean?

And then I materialized inside the A.S.S. (Alien Space Ship)!
big flash

me arrival_01

me arrival_02

Now, this is the point that things started to get a little weird (er). So pay attention kiddies!

I seem to remember that right after I materialized in the A.S.S. that there was an odd shimmering and everything changed to a cave/tunnel network. And, more importantly, I changed back into my normal, mundane, self --except for the fact that I was still craving brains. I quickly reasoned that any space-faring critters should have ample brains to eat. The rego of the A.S.S. which was C4P-PFP2012 had, of course, completely slipped my mind during the transformation.

I also deduced that I was still aboard the A.S.S. and that it was some sort of holographic illusion. Perhaps something similar to what happened to a Starship crew in the episode called "Catspaw" from ST:TOS. Oh, you know, that telly show from the 60's that Gene Reddenbacher was inspired to make (bloody-well stole every idea) from the 1956 movie Forbidden Planet with Leslie Nielson? Ah, now you know what show I'm talking about.

Anyways, I was able to re-create the transformation scene from my memory of the event! Would you like to see it?

Of course you would, otherwise you wouldn't have read this far.

Yup! I'm right back to normal!

Now it's time for me to go cautiously down the tunnel in search of alien brains, the control room, the head honcho, and a way back to Australia!

Stay tuned!


la isla d'lisa said...

uum, so what's with the cake wreck to your left?

Alaskan Dave Down Under said...

Lisa! Have you so soon forgotten about my caving trip last year to Naracoorte? This'll refresh your memory...

I was a bit rushed when I put it in the scene, was gonna do some custom work on it but I'd already blown off enough time. Do you like the way I got it to "grow" out of the flooring in the vid?

sciencedude288 said...

Why is your hair green? Is it a Hulk thing?

Alaskan Dave Down Under said...

ScienceBloke2*12^2: Nah, it was just a trick of the light in the caverns! stay tuned cus the hair's about to grow a wee bit.